PRIVACY POLICY

1. INTRODUCTION

Shana Keeler’s School of Dance is committed to protecting your (including any
dependants’) personal information. We are dedicated to providing a safe environment
for all our customers, employees, casual and freelance workers and everybody who
comes into contact with us, both physically and virtually (online). This Privacy Statement
relates to the use of any personal information provided to us online or via application
forms, telephone, email exchange, letters or correspondence.

Whenever you provide such information, we are legally obliged to use your information
in line with current legislation concerning the protection of personal information,
including the General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR) and UK Data Protection Act
2018.

Shana Keeler’s School of Dance website may contain hyperlinks to websites owned and
operated by third parties. These third party websites have their own privacy policies,
and are also likely to use cookies, and we therefore urge you to review them. We do not
accept any responsibility or liability for the privacy practices of such third party websites
and your use of such websites is at your own risk.

2. WHAT INFORMATION DOES SHANA KEELER’S SCHOOL OF DANCE HAVE ABOUT ME?

When you participate in or sign up to any of Shana Keeler’s School of Dance’s classes,
activities, workshops we may collect and store personal information about you.

Depending on how you are engaging with us this can consist of information such as:

– your name
– email address
– postal address
– telephone or mobile number
– date of birth
– medical conditions (within reason)
– contact preferences
– still and moving pictures

By submitting your details, you enable us to provide you with the information regarding
the services that you have selected and provide a safe teaching environment.

3. WHAT ARE COOKIES AND HOW DO YOU USE THEM?

Cookies are text files that websites place on your own computer to store information specific to you. Our website does NOT use cookies.

4. HOW WILL YOU USE MY PERSONAL INFORMATION?

We will use your information for a number of purposes including:
– to provide you with information about our products, services and activities and to
deal with your requests and enquiries, including complaints
– for “service administration purposes”, which means that we may contact you for
reasons related to the service or activity you signed up for (eg, invoices, or change of
details regarding a class you are enrolled in, etc)
– to contact you about an application you have made
– to process your application for employment and where applicable your employment
once appointed
– to post any relevant examination documents

As and when we need to use your personal information for reasons other than the ones
specified above, we will ensure that we notify you first. You will be given the opportunity
to withhold or withdraw your consent for the use of your personal information for
purposes other than those listed above.

Shana Keeler’s School of Dance does NOT share your personal information with any
third parties for marketing purposes. We do NOT sell your data, and neither do we buy
data from third parties.

5. SHANA KEELER’S SCHOOL OF DANCE MAY CONTACT YOU:
– in relation to any service or activity you have signed up for in order to ensure that
we can deliver the services to you
– to remind you of important deadlines and/or renewal notifications
– in relation to any correspondence we receive from you or any comment or complaint
you make about our services
– to occasionally market products or services that we think may be of interest to you

We will not hold more information than required and will ensure all personal data is kept
up to date and used only for its specific purpose(s) as outlined above.

6. WHAT IF I DO NOT WANT DATA STORED OR CONTACT REGARDING PRODUCTS
SERVICES OR EVENTS?

You have the right to ask us not to hold or use personal data however this would mean
we may not be able to provide you with the full range of services available.

You may opt-out of any personal data being stored and must give consent to any
correspondence you wish to receive from Shana Keeler’s School of Dance. Should you
decide to opt-out of any data storage you must:
– stay on the premises during all classes in case of an emergency.
– your child will not be able to be entered for any examination, or participate in any
productions as we will not be able to process the appropriate candidate information

Please note consent is not required for us to email regarding the class you are enrolled
in (invoices, updates, cancellations etc) or regarding any enquiries you may have
contacted the school about as these fall under legitimate interest (please see next
point).

7. LEGITIMATE INTEREST

We may hold or use personal data on the grounds of ‘legitimate interest’. In simple
terms this means we can process personal information if we have a genuine and
legitimate reason and we are not harming any of your rights and interests. This includes
information we are legally required to store even after a request to be forgotten:
– Names and postal address related to invoices (MUST be kept as it is required for
HMRC legal tax purposes)

Medical information is sensitive data and held on the grounds of legitimate interest. This
data will only be processed and stored by Shana Keelers School of Dance when
completely relevant to ensure yours or your child’s safety whilst participating in our
services or activities. This data will be erased after request to be forgotten, or at any
time if it becomes irrelevant

8. YOUNG USERS

If you are under 18 and you provide us with information on an application form (online or
printed), your parent(s)/guardian(s) permission will be required.

9. TAKING, STORING AND USING IMAGES OF STUDENTS

Certain uses of images are necessary for publicising and updating other parents of
Shana Keeler’s School of Dance services and activities. Parental consent is always
required before any photograph can be taken, stored or used and all are given the
option to give consent for the school to take still or moving images and to use them in
terms of marketing the school on:
– Our website
– Facebook page
– Instagram
– Flyers and posters
– Or Internally for progress tracking

If consent is given for a still or moving image of your child to be used for any of the
external marketing purposes, please be informed that these are public domains and can
be viewed by anyone.

Should an image be used in any marketing publication, website or social media site
there will be no use of names alongside images other than in special circumstances
(such as getting into a dance school, or other achievements). In these very special
cases parental consent will be asked, and Shana Keeler’s School of Dance will only
ever use a first name to protect privacy.

Any images are only taken on devices belonging to the school and stored by Shana
Keeler’s School of Dance are stored electronically on a secure computer system. Any
folder containing stored images has restricted access and held in password protected
folders.

At any time consent can be withdrawn to the taking, storing or use of images by
contacting shanakeelersschoolofdance@hotmail.co.uk

10. HOW LONG WILL SHANA KEELER’S SCHOOL OF DANCE KEEP MY PERSONAL
INFORMATION FOR?

We keep the information we hold about our customers and students for as long as is
necessary to deliver the services we are providing you with. After leaving the school we
will keep any necessary data stored securely for one year after current use before
deletion in the correct manner.

We will store your GDPR consent form, which contains your name, child’s name and
email address as the only form of personal data. This data will be stored offline in a
password protected, and encrypted file.

If your child has completed any IDTA examinations whilst at the school we will store all
exam results. This will include your child’s name, IDTA ID number (as appointed by the
IDTA examinations board), date of any exam(s) and your child’s result. This data will
also be stored offline in a password protected, and encrypted file.

11. WHERE IS THE INFORMATION STORED? AND HOW IS IT PROTECTED?
Shana Keeler’s School of Dance uses a variety of procedures and secure technologies
to help protect your personal information from unauthorised access, use or disclosure.
We store personal information you provide to us on a secure, password protected,
database only accessed on our secure computer system, and by app on secured mobile
devices all of which have controlled access.

Data is occasionally stored on services provided by trusted third party service providers
with which we have entered into data processing agreements with. Services such as
event ticketing, database services, and website hosting. In these circumstances your
data cannot be used unless instructed to do so by Shana Keeler’s School of Dance,

Your information will not be shared with any other service providers or organisations
apart from us. All data will only be used for the agreed purpose relating to the service
that they are providing. Our main data processors are:
– Squarespace (website host)
– DanceBiz / ThinkSmart Software (administration system)
– IDTA (examinations body)
– Due Diligence Checking LTD
– Facebook
– Instagram
– TikTok

All of these data processors must comply with current GDPR regulations and legislation.

We do not transfer any personal data to countries outside of the European Economic
Area (EEA).

The security measures described above ensure that all reasonable steps are taken to
protect your personal information.

12. YOUR RIGHTS

When asked to submit personal data for enrollment purposes there will be an option for
you to select which types of communications you consent to receiving from Shana
Keeler’s School of Dance, and in some cases how you wish to be contacted. You have
the right to change your preferences or opt-out of consent at any time by contacting us
at shanakeelersschoolofdance@hotmail.co.uk

The accuracy of your personal data is important to us and you hold the right to update
any information held by us. Please help us keep our data records up to date by notifying
us of any changes at shanakeelersschoolofdance@hotmail.co.uk

Under the General Data Protection Regulation you have the right to request full access
to any personal information held about you, if you wish to make a Data Access Request
or if you would like to request the right for Shana Keeler’s School of Dance to delete any
personal data stored about you, please contact
shanakeelersschoolofdance@hotmail.co.uk You must provide description of what
information you wish to see alongside proof of identity.

If you ask for data to be removed, please note we may have a lawful reason to hold or
use personal data which does not require consent, such as on the grounds of legitimate
interest. In this case we will keep the minimum amount of information required to ensure
we adhere to your request.

13. THIS NOTICE

This notice may be updated from time to time. If updated any substantial changes that
affect your rights will be communicated directly to you as far as reasonably practicable.
If you any questions or comments about this Privacy Statement please email
shanakeelersschoolofdance@hotmail.co.uk

IF YOU HAVE ANY QUESTIONS OR QUERIES REGARDING THE ABOVE TERMS AND
POLICIES PLEASE DO NOT HESITATE TO CONTACT THE PRINCIPAL.